Directory

Rachel Abel

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 3145

PA

Pedro Aceves Sanchez

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

SAS Hall 4208

Catie Acitelli

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 4119

Juman Ahmed

Graduate Student

Katharine Ahrens

Graduate Student

Language and Computer Labs 202

AA

Abeer Al Ahmadieh

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 3149

Alen Alexanderian

Assistant Professor

SAS Hall 3220

919-515-8589

Ephraim Alfa

Graduate Student

FA

Falastein Alie

Graduate Student

JA

Jordan Almeter

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 4117

NA

Noufe Aloudah

Graduate Student

SAS 3149

William Anderson

Graduate Student

TA

Tricity Andrew

Graduate Student

SAS 4121

Jai Aslam

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 3213

Toryn Avery

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 4119

Bojko Bakalov

Professor

SAS Hall 3116

919-513-7442

MB

Michael Baker

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 4117

Varsha Balachandran

Graduate Student

H. Thomas Banks

Leroy B. Martin Jr. Distinguished Professor, Associate Director of CRSC

Cox Hall 506B

919-515-3968

HB

Huixuan Bao

Graduate Student

Alexis Baracca

Administrative Support Associate

SAS Hall 4148

919-513-2293

Michelle Bartolo

Graduate Student

DB

Dylan Bates

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 3201

Savannah Bates

Graduate Student

Cox Hall 406

Farid Benmouffok

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 4125

RB

Ran Bi

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 3108

JB

John Bishir

Professor Emeritus

SAS Hall 4228

919-515-2384

Lorena Bociu

Associate Professor

SAS Hall 3236

919-515-2370

CB

Cashous Bortner

Graduate Student

Language and Computer Labs 108

Evangelina Brayfindley

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 3217

MB

Michael Breen-McKay

Graduate Student

Language and Computer Labs 108

LB

Laura Brestensky

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 3149

Elisabeth Brown

Lecturer

SAS Hall 3262

KB

Kristin Bugg

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 3201

919-515-2039

MB

Minh Bui

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 4125

Jennifer Burt

Teaching Technician

SAS Hall 2103C

919-515-7909

Stephen Campbell

Distinguished Professor

SAS Hall 4124

919-515-3300

RC

Rossana Capuani

Postdoctoral Teaching Scholar

SAS Hall 4208

RC

Robert Carroll

Graduate Student

Diego Castedo Pena

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 3263

Megan Chambers

Graduate Student

Language and Computer Labs 208

Richard Chandler

Professor Emeritus

Yile Chao

Graduate Student

HC

Harvey Charlton

Professor Emeritus

SAS Hall 4228

919-515-7884

Yu Chen

Graduate Student

Xinyi Chen

Graduate Student

Yixin Chen

Graduate Student

ZC

Zhiyang Chen

Graduate Student

TC

Tianyu Cheng

Graduate Student

Alina Chertock

Professor, Associate Director for CRSC, Department Head

SAS Hall 4152

919-515-3200

JC

Jason Chitla

Graduate Student

Moody Chu

Professor

SAS Hall 4112

919-515-3265

Bryan Chu

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 3145

EC

Ethelbert Chukwu

Professor Emeritus

LC

Lung Chung

Professor Emeritus

HC

Helen Cleaves

Graduate Student

Language and Computer Labs 108

Jo-Ann Cohen

Professor

SAS Hall 3272

919-513-4106

Mitchel Colebank

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 3221

Amanda Colunga

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 3201

Patrick Combettes

Distinguished Professor

SAS Hall 3276

919-515-2671

EC

Elisabeth Congdon

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 3145

JC

Jared Cook

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 4123

JC

Jane Coons

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 4123

Jessica Copher

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 4119

Owen Coss

Graduate Student

Language and Computer Labs 108

John Craig

Graduate Services Coordinator

SAS Hall 4126

919-513-2296

Evan Curcio

Graduate Student

Cox Hall 406

Ran Dai

Graduate Student

Benjamin Daniel

Graduate Student

Language and Computer Labs 202

JD

John Darges

Graduate Student

Praachi Das

Graduate Student

Dee Das

Graduate Student

Spencer Daugherty

Graduate Student

Vincent Davis

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 4223

Elizabeth Dempster

Senior Lecturer

SAS Hall 3250

ND

Nicole Devine

Graduate Student

203-788-2721

RD

Robert DeYeso

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 4121

Muktanidhi Dhotrad

Graduate Student

CD

Claire Digirolamo

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 4223

Isaac Dobes

Graduate Student

Atanaska Dobreva

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Cox Hall 406E

919-513-7083

VD

Vishwaraj Doshi

Graduate Student

444 Daniels Hall

Dana Droz

Graduate Student

Alina Duca

Teaching Professor, Director of Undergraduate Programs in Mathematics

SAS Hall 2108B

919-515-1875

Joseph Dunn

Professor Emeritus

SAS Hall 4210

Prerona Dutta

Graduate Student

Language and Computer Labs 208

Lindsay Eddy

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 3145

CE

Chris Edwards

Graduate Student

Language and Computer Labs 208

910-723-7498

Richard Ellson

Lecturer

SAS Hall 4204

Mohammad Farazmand

Assistant Professor

SAS Hall 3248

919-515-2598

Lindsey Farris

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 4119

GF

Gary Faulkner

Associate Professor Emeritus

Molly Fenn

Teaching Professor, Assistant Department Head and Coordinator of Classroom Instruction

SAS Hall 2108

919-513-2288

Trevor Fingland

Graduate Student

Cox Hall 406

Kevin Flores

Assistant Professor

Cox Hall 406D

919-513-0821

John Franke

Professor Emeritus

SAS Hall 4232

919-515-3177

Benjamin Freedman

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 4121

Andrew Freedman

Graduate Student

Yuhong Fu

Graduate Student

RF

Ron Fulp

Professor Emeritus

SAS Hall 4232

919-515-3177

ZG

Zheming Gao

Graduate Student

DG

Dennis Garoutte

Associate Professor Emeritus

Justen Geddes

Graduate Student

Thomas Gehrmann

SAMSI Program and Grants

SAS Hall 3278

919-513-7436

Eric Geiger

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 4117

JG

Johnny Gillings

Graduate Student

Burlington Laboratory 2156

Mikhail Gilman

Research Assistant Professor

SAS Hall 3210

919-515-3797

Steven Gilmore

Graduate Student

Cox Hall 509F

Jessica Ginepro Notestine

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 3223

Sandeep Girada

Graduate Student

RG

Richard Graham

Graduate Student

Language and Computer Labs 202

Pierre Gremaud

Professor

SAS Hall 3214

919-515-3085

John Griggs

Teaching Associate Professor Emeritus

SAS Hall 4228

Courtney Griggs

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 3215

Emma Groves

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 3149

NG

Nishang Guan

Graduate Student

Carolyn Gunton

Course Coordination and Facility Specialist

SAS Hall 2108

919-515-2270

HG

Hayley Guy

Graduate Student

SAS 3147

Mansoor Haider

Professor

SAS Hall 3280

919-515-3100

Tessa Hall

Graduate Student

Cox Hall 404

Khalil Hall-Hooper

Graduate Student

EH

Eric Hallman

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

SAS Hall 3110

Marco Hamins-Puertolas

Graduate Student

Katherine Harris

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 4119

RH

Robert Hartwig

Professor Emeritus

SAS Hall 4228

919-515-2384

Hassan Hatam

Graduate Student

Language and Computer Labs 108

WH

William Hawkins

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 3143

Andrea Hayes Pennix

Accounting Technician

SAS Hall 4138

919-513-2295

Loek Helminck

Professor Emeritus

EH

Elizabeth Herman

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 4123

Patricia Hersh

Professor

SAS Hall 3226

919-515-2385

BH

Benjamin Hollering

Graduate Student

Language and Computer Labs 108

Brandon Hollingsworth

Graduate Student

Cox Hall 406

HH

Hoon Hong

Professor

SAS Hall 3274

919-513-2109

CH

Chetak Hossain

Graduate Student

Language and Computer Labs 108

HH

Hengrui Hu

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 3263

WH

Wenlong Hu

Graduate Student

Burlington Laboratory 2156

JH

Jinhao Hu

Graduate Student

CH

Chaoran Huang

Graduate Student

Brendae' Hughes

HR Partner

SAS Hall 4110

919-513-7339

Ilse Ipsen

Professor

SAS Hall 4234

919-515-3399

KI

Kazufumi Ito

Professor

SAS Hall 3270

919-515-7140

DJ

Diana Jackson

Graduate Student

Carter Jameson

Graduate Student

Cox Hall 404

Shiran Jia

Graduate Student

Naihuan Jing

Professor

SAS Hall 3142

919-513-3584

Joseph Johnson

Graduate Student

Language and Computer Labs 202

Bryson Kagy

Graduate Student

Arun Kakani

Graduate Student

Erich Kaltofen

Professor

SAS Hall 4220

919-515-8785

Min Kang

Associate Professor, Director of Mathematics Honors Program

SAS Hall 4114

919-515-7891

Tim Kelley

Drexel Professor

SAS Hall 3234

919-515-7163

AK

Arkady Kheyfets

Professor

SAS Hall 4218

919-513-2115

Rohit Khurana

Graduate Student

JK

John Jinho Kim

Graduate Student

412-862-1291

EK

Ethan King

Graduate Student

Language and Computer Labs 108

MK

Matthew Kirby

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 3263

Samantha Kirk

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 3213

Yerkin Kitapbayev

Assistant Professor

SAS Hall 3124

TK

Tyler Knapp

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 3147

Irina Kogan

Professor

SAS Hall 3146

919-513-7437

Leslie Kurtz

Senior Lecturer, Transfer Officer, Director of Summer School

SAS Hall 3240

919-513-2111

DK

Daihyun Kwon

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 3263

SL

Stephen Lacina

Graduate Student

Language and Computer Labs 108

TL

Thomas Lada

Professor Emeritus

SAS Hall 3238

919-513-2112

John Lagergren

Graduate Student

Cox Hall 406

Gary Lavigne

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 4121

Dustin Leininger

Graduate Student

Language and Computer Labs 108

Christopher Leonard

Graduate Student

Language and Computer Labs 208

ML

Mary Lewis

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 3110

Zhilin Li

Professor

SAS Hall 3148

919-515-3210

Tye Lidman

Assistant Professor

SAS Hall 3246

919-515-3310

Xiao-Biao Lin

Professor

SAS Hall 3218

919-515-7440

Xiangnan Lin

Graduate Student

XL

Xiao Ling

Graduate Student

919-917-3227

Xiangqi Ling

Graduate Student

YL

Yifei Ling

Graduate Student

Ricky Liu

Assistant Professor

SAS Hall 3264

919-515-0681

ZL

Zheng Liu

Graduate Student

607.279.7762

Alun Lloyd

Drexel Professor, Director of Biomathematics Graduate Program

Cox Hall 308B

919-515-1910

Sharon Lubkin

Professor

SAS Hall 4226

919-515-1904

WM

Wanli Ma

Graduate Student

919518971

Maria Macaulay

Graduate Student

LAU 208

Kirk Main

Systems Administrator II

SAS Hall 2107

919-515-6315

Erik Mainellis

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 4123

Kartheek Manavarthi

Graduate Student

JM

Joe Marlin

Professor Emeritus

RM

Robert Martin

Professor

SAS Hall 3224

919-515-7469

DM

Devon Martin

Graduate Student

BM

Briquelle Martin

Graduate Student

Bevin Maultsby

Administrator of the Distance Education, Teaching Assistant Professor

SAS Hall 3230

919-515-1876

WM

Willies Mboko

Graduate Student

MM

Marilyn McCollum

Lecturer Emerita

Andrea McCormack

Graduate Student

Language and Computer Labs 208

Emily McGovern

Graduate Student

Mallory McMahon

Graduate Student

SAS 4121

CM

Christopher McMahon

Graduate Student

Annabel Meade

Graduate Student

Cox Hall 506A

Negash Medhin

Professor

SAS Hall 4142

919-513-3585

Michael Medvinsky

Research Assistant Professor

SAS Hall 3266

919-505-0682

AM

Arjav Mehta

Graduate Student

Everett Meike

Graduate Student

SAS 4117

Alexander Mendez

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 3201

Micaela Mendlow

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 3219

Christine Mennicke

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 3149

MM

Michael Merritt

Graduate

Language and Computer Labs 108

Carl Meyer

Professor Emeritus

SAS Hall 4228

919-515-2384

Garrett Mills

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 4116

RM

Rachel Minster

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 3149

Kailash Misra

Professor

SAS Hall 3112

919-515-8784

Pratik Misra

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 4125

Elisabeth Moore

Graduate Student

Language and Computer Labs 202

RM

Robin Morillo

Graduate Student

Language and Computer Labs 108

Zack Morrow

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 3215

Ryan Murray

Assistant Professor

SAS 3122

919-515-6533

LM

Lauren Musa

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 3217

NM

Nicholas Myers

Graduate Student

Cox Hall 509E

Ezra Nance

Graduate Student

Language and Computer Labs 202

John Nardini

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Cox Hall 406F

Wyn Nelson

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 4117

Tien Khai Nguyen

Assistant Professor

SAS Hall 3144

919-513-2287

KN

Kyle Nguyen

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 3219

AN

Ariel Nikas

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 3201

RN

Rachel Nisbet

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 3147

YN

Yvonne Niyonzima

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 3223

Larry Norris

Associate Professor

SAS Hall 4216

919-515-7932

Evan North

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 4123

Jamie Nosbisch

Graduate Student

Cox Hall 406

MO

Maureiq Ojwang'

Graduate Teach & Research Asst

Cox Hall 406

Nia Okoh

Undergraduate Program Support Specialist

SAS Hall 2108

919-513-2298

Mette Olufsen

Professor

SAS Hall 3216

919-515-2678

LP

Lavon Page

Associate Professor Emeritus

Tao Pang

Professor, Director of Financial Mathematics Graduate Program

SAS Hall 4116

919-513-2110

Dávid Papp

Assistant Professor

SAS Hall 3222

CP

Christopher Paquette

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 3143

Sandy Paur

Associate Professor Emerita

SAS Hall 4228

919-515-2384

Ella Pavlechko

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 3223

KP

Katherine Pearce

Graduate Student

SAS 3147

Daniel Peters

Graduate Student

EP

Elmor Peterson

Professor Emeritus

KP

Katrina Petroske

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 4119

TP

Alan Porch

Business Officer

SAS Hall 4144

919-513-2294

Chris Portwood

Graduate Student

Anthony Powell

Graduate Student

SAS 3219

WP

Walker Powell

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 3143

Amoolya Prakash

Graduate Student

MP

Matthew Puksta

Graduate Student

Deepak Punjabi

Graduate Student

MP

Mohan Putcha

Professor Emeritus

SAS Hall 4228

919-515-2384

Ruoyu Qi

Graduate Student

XQ

Xinyang Qian

Graduate Student

Nathan Reading

Professor

SAS Hall 4118

919-515-3261

Michael Redle

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 4123

Amanda Reeder

Graduate Student

Cox Hall 406

William Reese

Graduate Student

DR

Daniel Reich

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 3215

Timothy Reid

Graduate Student

Language and Computer Labs 108

Brittany Riggs

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 3147

JR

Jesus Rodriguez

Professor

SAS Hall 4212

919-515-7178

Clarissa Rodriguez

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 4121

Nick Rose

Professor Emeritus

SAS Hall 4228

HR

Henry Roseman

Graduate Student

SAS 3223

JS

Janajra Safa

Graduate Student

Tanmay Sah

Graduate Student

Arvind K. Saibaba

Assistant Professor

SAS Hall 3118

919-513-2299

JS

Julian Sass

Graduate Student

Cox Hall 406

Radmila Sazdanovic

Assistant Professor

SAS Hall 3120

919-515-3304

Celia Schacht

Graduate Student

Stephen Schecter

Professor Emeritus

SAS Hall 4228

919-515-2384

Georgy Scholten

Graduate Student

Language and Computer Labs 208

Jeff Scroggs

Emeritus Professor

Emeritus Professor

919-219-2031

James Selgrade

Professor Emeritus

Cox Hall 518D

919-513-7082

Seyma Shabbir

Teaching Technician and Webmaster

SAS Hall 2105C

919-515-3157

Michael Shearer

Professor

SAS Hall 3228

919-515-3298

PS

Prateek Shendre

Graduate Student

CS

Charles Siewert

Professor Emeritus

SAS Hall 4228

919-515-2384

RS

Robert Silber

Associate Professor Emeritus

Jack Silverstein

Professor

SAS Hall 4214

919-515-7864

Michael Singer

Professor Emeritus

SAS Hall 4232

919-515-3177

Ralph Smith

Distinguished University Professor

SAS Hall 4140

919-515-7552

CS

Christian Smith

Graduate Student

Language and Computer Labs 108

FS

Fouche Smith

Graduate Student

Language and Computer Labs 108

JS

Joseph Smith

Graduate Student

NS

Nick Snell

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 2108

ES

Emma Sorrell

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 3201

Sarah Spencer

Graduate Student

Language and Computer Labs 202

Jessica Stevens

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 3108

Ernest Stitzinger

Professor

SAS Hall 4122

919-515-3258

Sarah Strikwerda

Graduate Student

Language and Computer Labs 208

Seth Sullivant

Distinguished Professor, Director of Graduate Programs

SAS Hall 3114

919-513-7445

IS

Isaac Sunseri

Graduate Student

Language and Computer Labs 108

ES

Erica Swain

Graduate Student

Language and Computer Labs 202

Agnes Szanto

Professor

SAS Hall 4120

919-515-7547

Sara Talley

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 3217

ST
LT

Lynesia Taylor

Graduate Student

Burlington Laboratory 2156

Ashley Tharp

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 3147

Jack Thompson

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 4125

Sean Thompson

Graduate Student

Language and Computer Labs 202

Marshall Titch

Graduate Student

919-520-3889

Deepak Kumar Tiwari

Graduate Student

Hien Tran

Professor, Director for CRSC, Director of Multimedia Center

SAS Hall 4146

919-515-8782

Semyon Tsynkov

Professor

SAS Hall 4222

919-515-1877

Alex Tunnell

Graduate Student

Michael Vella

Graduate Student

Cox Hall 308

Cynthia Vinzant

Assistant Professor

SAS Hall 3260

919-513-2374

Ryan Vogt

Ph.D Candidate

SAS Hall 3219

JW

Ju Wang

Graduate Student

SAS 4117

Haixin Wang

Graduate Student

Zezhou Wang

Graduate Student

Ethan Warmuskerken

Graduate Student

231-398-8447

SW

Sangeeta Warrier

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 3223

Seth Watkins

Graduate Student

Language and Computer Labs 108

Georgia Webb

Accounting Technician - Contracts and Grants Specialist

SAS Hall 4136

919-515-0665

Robert White

Professor Emeritus

RW

Rebekah White

Graduate Student

Cox Hall 506D

DW

David White

Graduate Student

Language and Computer Labs 108

Brenda Williams

Teaching Assistant Professor

SAS Hall 3242

919-513-2114

Kristen Windoloski

Graduate Student

Language & Computer Labs 208

KW

Karlan Wolfkill

Graduate Student

SAS 4223

Zev Woodstock

Graduate Student

SAS 4125

AW

Andrew Wright

Graduate Student

Cox Hall 404

CX

Chuan Xu

Graduate Student

Language and Computer Labs 108

JY

Jun Yan

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 3108

Xu Yan

Graduate Student

ZY

Zhihong Yang

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

SAS Hall 3208

HY

Hsin-Jung Yeh

Graduate Student

JY

Jiabin Yu

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 3108

Xingjian Yu

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 3213

Yahe Yu

Graduate Student

SAS 4223

DZ

Dmitry Zenkov

Professor

SAS Hall 3150

919-515-4201

Meng Zhang

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 4125

Jingjing Zhang

Graduate Student

RZ

Ruda Zhang

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

SAS Hall 3208

JZ

Jingwen Zhao

Graduate Student

SAS Hall 3263

Pengfei Zhao

Graduate Student

919-268-3819

Xuehua (Diana) Zhong

Graduate Student

Zhehong Zhu

Graduate Student

YZ

Yi Zhuang

Graduate

MZ

Mark Zimmerman

Graduate Student

Cox Hall 406

MZ

Marwen Zrida

Graduate Student

Daniels Hall 444